Oscar & Me is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. By interacting with us through our website www.oscarand.me, by email, by social media, or purchasing items through our website we collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • Payment information if you have made a purchase

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

  • Through our website www.oscarand.me
  • By email
  • Making a purchase through our store
  • From Cookies
  • From third parties

    We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

    We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time.

    When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

    Cookies

    We collect the following information about you automatically, through technical means such as Cookies, when you browse our store:

    • Internet protocol (IP) address
    • Country geolocation using IP address
    • Browsing data linked to Google Analytics.

    We use cookies to improve your experience. They are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

    Sensitive Information

    Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

    Sensitive information will be used by us only:

    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

    Third Parties

    Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

    Disclosure of Personal Information

    Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

    Where required or authorised by law.

    Security of Personal Information

    Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

    Access to your Personal Information

    You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

    Oscar & Me will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

    In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

    Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

    It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

    Competitions & Giveaways

    1. Promotion commences 8 March 2019 and final entries close on 14 March 2019
    3. To enter participants must like our Instagram post and follow both us @oscarand.me and our competition partners on Instagram 
    4.The Prize is a Gift Voucher valued at $100 AUD. Prizes are not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash
    5. Winners will be notified via direct message and on our Instagram page on 15 March 2019
    This competition is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Instagram or Facebook

    Policy Updates

    This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

    Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

    If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

    hello@oscarand.me